Masters of Mesorah

In this section we offer a timeline of the the key Gedolim of earlier generations who were brought up with MA and have contributed seforim covering this topic.

There are a number of excellent seforim/books that provide further information. In no particular order ...

  • Masters of Mesorah Early Rishonim, Rabbi Zechariah Fendel, Hashkafah Publications, New York 1990 (English)
  • Da'as Doros Feldheim Publishers, D A Roseman, 2001 (Hebrew) - with excellent "pull outs"
  • The Jewish Timeline Encyclopedia, Mattis Kantor, Jason Aronson, 1992 English (345 pp)

Thanks to Ronny Horovitz for the summary below - it is still being worked on.

Last updated August 10 '07

Franco German School 1000-1100

  • R. Yehudo b Meir HaCohen (ca 10th century)
  • R. Gershom Me'or Hagolah (960? -1028) *Gernany
  • R. Yosef Tuv Elem (Seder Olam Zuta) (ca 11 cent.) *France
  • R. Eliezer HagaDol ben R Yitzchok *France
  • R. Yaakov b Yakar (?? 1064) *France
  • R. Yitzchok b Yehudah *France/Germany
  • R. Yitzchok Halevi (??-1070) *France

Rashi's Teachers

  • R. Shlomo Yitzchaki (RASHI) 1040-1105 *France

1100-1200

  • R. Meir b Shmuel of Ramerupt (Father-in-law of Rashi) (1060-1135) *France
  • R. Yehudah b Noson (son-in-law of Rashi) (Rivon) (ca 1100) *France
  • R. Yitzchok b Asher Halevi (Riva ) (c1150) *Germany
  • R. Shmuel b Meir (Rashbam) (1080-1158 ) *France
  • R. Yitzchok b Meir (Rivam)
  • R. Shlomo b Meir
  • R. Shlomo b Shimshon
  • R. Eliezer b Noson (Ravon) ( ??-1170 ) *Germany
  • Rabbeinu Tam ( 1100 ? -1171) *France
  • R. Yitzchok b Shmuel ( Ri Hazoken) (??-1185) *France
  • R. Avrohom b.Dovid (1120?-1198) *France

1200-1300

  • R. Shumel b Kalonymos (Chasidei Ashkenaz) (ca 1200.)
  • R. Eliezer b Shmuel (Re'em - Sefer Yere'im ) (1150-1198)
  • R. Aharon b Meshulam (??-1210) *France
  • R. Yitzchok b Avrohom (Ritzvo ??-1205
  • R. Yehudoh b Yitzchok (Sir Leon of Paris) (1166-1224) *France
  • R. Yehudoh b Shmuel HeChosid (Sefer HaChasidim ) ( ??-1217) *Germany
  • R. Eliezer b Yoel Halevi (Raviah ) (1140 -1225) *Germany
  • R. Shimshon M'shantz (Rosh ?? 1215)
  • R. Elazor Ba'al HaRokeach (1160-1237)
  • R. Baruch (Sefer Haterumah) ??-1237
  • R. Yitzchok Ohr Zeruoh 1180-1250) *Austria
  • R. Moshe of Coucy (Semag) ??-1260)
  • R. Yechiel of Paris (?? 1268)
  • R. Yitzchok of Corbeil (SeMak) ??-1280
  • R. Chizkiah b. Manoach (Chizkuni)
  • R. Eliezer of Touques (Tosafos Tuch) ??-1291)
  • R. Peretz of Corbeil (Maharaf) ??-1298)

1300-1400

  • R. Chaim b Yitzchok Ohr Zorua *Austria
  • R. Maharam M Rottenburg (1215 -1293) *Germany
  • R. Mordechai b. Hillel (??-1298) *Germany
  • R. Meir Hakohen (Haga'os Maimoniyos) *Germany
  • R. Yitzchok of Dueren (Sha'arei Dura) *Germany
  • R. Menachem of Merseburg (ReMam) *Germany
  • R. Shimshom of Chinon (Sefer Hakreius) *France
  • R. Alexender Suslin Hakohen (Agudah ??-1349 *Germany
  • R. Shalom of Austria MaHaRash *Austria
  • R. Israel of Krems Haggahos Ashiri) *Austria/*Germany
  • R. Shmuel Shlettstadt (Hamordechai Hakotton) *germany

1400-1500

  • R. Meir b Boruch Halevi (MahaRam Sal (??-1404) *Germany
  • R. Avrohom Klausner (Sefer Haminhogim) ??-1407 *Austria
  • R. Meir Moellin (Maharil ??-1427 *Germany
  • R. Yaacov Weil Mahariv ??-1426 *Germany
  • R. Yisroel Isserlein (Terumas Hadeshen) (1390 -1460) *Germany
  • R. Yitzchok Tyrnau (Sefer HaMinhogim (??-1470) *Austria
  • R. Yisroel Bruna (1400-1480) *Germany
  • R. Yaakov Landau (HaAhur) ??-1487 *Germany/*Italy
  • R. Moshe Mintz *Germany

1500-1600 early printing (Incunables)

  • R. Yaacov Pollack (?-1530) *Poland
  • R. Sholom Shachna (??-1558) *Poland
  • R. Sholom Luria (MaHarshal) 1510-1573 *Poland
  • R. Menachem Dovid Tiktin (Maharam Titkin)
  • R. Moshe Isserelis R'mo (1530-1572) *Poland

1600-1700 Printed Seforim appeared

  • R. Yehudoh Loew (Maharal Mi'Prague) 1512-1609) *Poland,*Czech
  • R. Mordechai Yaffe (L'vush) 1530-1612) *Italy/*Poland
  • R. Meir Lublin (Maharam) 1558-1616 *Poland
  • R. Yeshayah HaLevi (Sh'loh Hakodosh) ??-1630 *Poland
  • R. Shmuel Edels (MaHarSHA) 1555-1631) *Poland
  • R. Nosson Spiro (Megaleh Amukos) 1585-1633) *Poland
  • R. Ephraim Schor (Tevu'os Schor) ??-1633 *Poland
  • R. Meir Schiff (MaHaRam Schiff) ??-1648 *Poland
  • R. Yom Tov Heller (Tosafos Yom Tov) 1579-1654) *Poland
  • R. Menachem Krochmal (Tzemach Tzedek) ??-1661 *Poland/*Moravia
  • R. Yair Chaim Bacharach (Chavos Yair ??-1702) *Germany
  • R.Dovid B Shumel HaLevi (Taz/Turei Zohov ) 1586-1667 *Poland
  • R. Avrohom Abeli Gombiner Mogen Avrohom (1637-1683) *Poland
  • R. Shabse b. Meir Hacohen (Sach)/Silche Cohen )1622-1663) *Lithuania
  • R. Yeshoshua Falk (sema/Sefer Meiras Einayim) 1550-1614) *Poland
  • R. Moshe Lima Chelkas Mechokek (1605-1658) *Lithuania
  • R. Shmuel Phoebus Bais Shmuel (1650-1700) *Poland

- END -